Kochi International Book Festival

To Welcome Thousands of Book Lovers Coming for Celebrating the Word

Kochi International Book Festival 2018

Programmes

Wednesday 07th November 2018

    KOCHI LITERATURE FESTIVAL 2018 PROGRAMME SCHEDULE

    Venue 1 : Bookfest Main Auditorium

  • 10.00 am : Book Launch & Discussion KURUKSHETHRA
  • 11.00 am : Book Discussion - Karan Doshi
  • 11.30 am : Book Discussion - Barnali Ray Shukla
  • 12.00 am : Book Reading -Mohammed Aamer
  • 12.30 pm to 01.15 pm : Conversation with Smt. Sreekumari Ramachandran
    • Chair : Smt.Rani Sarran
  • 02.00 pm to 3.30 pm : SAHITHYAKARA SANGAMAM Author Readings and Meeting of Malayalam writers, Kochi
    • Chair : Sri.G.K.Pillai Thekkedathu
    • Coordinator : Sri. P.Krishnan

    KOCHI LITERATURE FESTIVAL 2018 INAUGURAL SESSION

  • 04.30pm : Inaugural Session
    • Poem : Smt. Ruby George
    • Welcome : Adv. M.Sasisankar
    • Chair : Sri. R. K. Damodaran, Litfest Director
    • Inauguration : Sr. Bharathi Mani, Actor, Writer
    • Chief Guest : Dr. K.S. Radhakrishnan
    • Guest of Honour : Smt. K.B Sreedevi
    • Guest Speaker : Sri. P.R. Nathan, Writer
    • Vote of thanks : Smt. Ligy Bharat

    Cultural Program

  • 06.45 pm : Thiruvathira – NSS Vanitha Samajam, Kaloor
  • 07.00 pm : MOHINIYATTAM - RLV Salini Harikumar

Thursday 08th November 2018

    NATIONAL DISCOURSE ON THE ART OF ARTS LITERATURE

    Organized by Indira Gandhi National Center for The Arts, New Delhi

    Venue 1 : Bookfest Main Auditorium

  • 10.15 am to 11.00 am : ‘Thullal as an evolved literary expression’, Sri. Kalamandalam Prabhakaran, Member, Executive Board, Kerala Kalamandalam
    • Chair : Sri.V.Kaladharan
  • 11.00 am to 11.45 am : Conversation with Sri. Mahabaleshwar Sail, Konkani Writer
    • Chair : Sri.Payyannur Ramesh Pai
  • 12.00 am to 12.45 pm : Kalamandalam Sreedevi Rajan on “Literature of Mohiniyattam”
    • Chair : Smt. Sandhya Rajmohan
  • 02.15 pm to 03.00 pm : Kathakali – Literary works
    • Chair : Dr.Kalamandalam Gopi (Padmasree Awardee) in Conversation with Dr.C.P.Unnikrishnan
  • 03.00pm to 03.45 pm : Literature of Sopana - Sangeetham and other sacred Music - Sri.Ambalappuzha Vijayakumar
    • Chair : Sri.Ooramana Rajendran Marar
  • 04.00 pm to 04.45 pm : ‘Writing for Cinema’ Conversation with Ali Akbar - Film Director
    • Chair : Sri.Vennala Mohan
  • 04.45 pm to 05.30 pm : ‘Books and Bodies - How dance delves into Literature’, Conversation with Sri.Manu Master
    • Chair : Smt.Lakshmi.N.Viswanathan
  • 05.30 pm to 06.15 pm : The Art of Arts literature Smt.Shyamala Surendran
    • Chair : Smt.Akhila Nair
  • 06.30 pm to 08.00 pm : BALAMANI AMMA AWARD PRESENTATION
    • Poem of Balamani Amma : Kum. Lakshmi Priya
    • Welcome : Sri.E.M.Haridas
    • Chair : Sri.E.N.Nandakumar
    • Poem of Sreekumaran Thampi : Kum.Manjusha
    • Chief Guest : Sri. Mahabaleswar Sail, Konkani writer (winner of Saraswati Samman)
    • Guest Speakers : Sri.K.L.Mohana Varma, Sri.C.Radhakrishnan, Smt.O.V.Usha, Dr.Sulochana Nalappat
    • Reply : Sri.Sreekumaran Thampi
    • Vote of thanks : Smt.Hema Dayananadan

    Venue 2 : Bookfest Mini Auditorium

  • 10.30 am to 01.00 pm : BOOK LAUNCHINGS
  • 03.00 pm to 05.00 pm : ‘National Security and Social Commitment’ - Debate for College Students – Viswa Samvada Kendram

Friday 09th November 2018

    Indian Council for Philosophical Research – National Seminar on “REVITALISATION OF INDIAN PHILOSOPHY: DECOLONISATION OF INDIAN MIND

    Venue 1 : Bookfest Main Auditorium

  • 10.30 am to 11.30 am : INAUGURAL SESSION
    • Welcome : Sri. Chandrasekharan K. R.
    • Chair. : Dr.V.Nithyanantha Bhat, Hon.Director, Sukrtindra Oriental Research Institute, Kochi
    • Inauguration : Prof.S.R.Bhatt, Chairman, ICPR
    • Chief Guest : Dr.David Frawley
    • Keynote address : Prof. Rajaneesh Kumar Shukla, Member Secy,ICPR
    • Felicitation : Dr.K.Sambathkumar
    • Vote of thanks : Sri. Vidyasagaran.B
  • 11.45 pm to 12.45 pm : Talk and interaction by Dr.David Frawley on ‘Darsana and Western Ideologies’
    • Chair : Prof.Sreekala Nair, HOD, Philosophy, SSUS,Kalady (Council Member,ICPR)
  • 12.45 pm to 01.15 pm : Paper Presentations - ICPR Post Lunch Sessions at Mini Auditorium
  • 02.30 pm to 03.15 pm : Sri. M.K. Harikumar in Conversation
    • Chair : Martin Palakappillil
  • 03.15 pm to 04.00 pm : Smt. O.V. Usha in Conversation
    • Chair : Smt. Asha Santhosh
  • 04.00 pm to 04.15 pm : Celebrity on Reading - Sri. Ahammed Kabeer MLA
  • 05.00 pm to 06.30 pm : എം ഗോവിന്ദൻ ജന്മശതാബ്ധി ആഘോഷം
    • Poem : Adv. Mangad Krishnakumar
    • Welcome : Adv. P. L. Babu
    • Inauguration : Prof. M.K. Sanoo
    • Chair : Sri.M.Thomas Mathew – Talk on ‘M.Govindan and Radical Humanism’
    • Talk : Sri.R.Gopalakrishnan on ‘Little Magazines’
    • Talk : Sri. P.V. Krishnan Nair- Secretary, M. Govindan Foundation, on ‘Creative writings of M.Govindan’
    • Talk : Sri. Srishylam Unnikrishnan
    • Vote of Thanks : Smt. Prasanthi Chowara
  • 06.30 pm to 07.00 pm : CULTURAL PROGRAMME – Nruthyathalam by AISWARYA Balachandran and Party
  • 07.00 pm to 08.30 pm : ‘NILAKYATHA RAMDHUN’ - Musical Programme on Mahatma Gandhi SIGNATURE, Kozhikode
  • POST LUNCH SESSION – Venue 2 : Bookfest Mini Auditorium

  • 02.00 pm to 03.15 pm : Paper Presentations
  • 03.30 pm to 04.15 pm : Dr.K.Sambathkumar on ‘Development of Philosophy in South India’
    • Chair : Dr. Peeyush
  • 04.15 pm to 05.00 pm : Sri.J.Nandakumar – National Coordinator, Prajna Pravah, on “Nation, Rajya, Rashtra and Rashtriya” (Venue 1)
  • 05.00 pm to 06.00 pm : Paper Presentations

Saturday 10th November 2018

    Venue 1 : Bookfest Main Auditorium

  • 10.30 am to 04.30 pm : KENDRA SAHITYA AKADEMI PROGRAMMES POETRY, SHORT STORY READINGS WRITERS FROM ALL OVER INDIA
  • 04.30 pm to 05.00 pm : Conversation with Smt. Anuradha Vijayakrishnan author of ‘The who am I Bird’
    • Chair : Smt. Prema Jayakumar
  • 05.45 pm to 6.30 pm : TALK on ‘Comparative Hindi Literature’, Smt. Kusum Nautiyal, Editor of Beera, Dehradun
  • 06.30 pm to 07.00 pm : 'Awakening the Yoga Shakthi' - women as a guiding force in Society today.
  • 07.00 pm : CULTURAL PROGRAMME - Dance by Kalamandalam Athira Praveen
  • Venue 2 : Bookfest Mini Auditorium

  • 10.00 am to 10.30 am : Paper presentations
  • 10.30 am to 11.15 am : Prof.Sreevaraham K.Chandrasekharan Nair on ‘the Vedanta tradition of Kerala, with special mention to the contributions of Adi Shankaracharya and Shree Narayana Guru’
  • 11.30 am to 12.15 pm : Dr.Suvarna Nalappat on “Status of Women on Indian Philosophy and Culture
  • 12.15 pm to 01.00 pm : Ramanandan on ‘Tantra as a Philosophy’
  • 02.00 pm to 02.30 pm : Paper presentations
  • 02.30 pm to 03.10 pm : Prof.N.K.Sundareswaran on “Kaivalyanavaneetham – the Tamil Advaidic Text”
  • 03.15 pm to 04.00 pm : PANEL DISCUSSION on ‘Indian Philosophy and Contemporary Challenges’
    • Dr.K.G.Paulose
    • Sri.Hameed Chendamangalur
    • Sri.M.Mohanan
    • Moderator : Sri.R.V.Jayakumar
  • 04.00 pm to 05.00 pm : VALEDICTORY SESSION
    • Welcome : Sri.Prakash Kumar
    • Chair : Swami Darshanananda Saraswathi
    • Valedictory address : Prof.S.R.Bhatt
    • Felicitation : Dr.Fr.Prashanth Palackappillil, Principal, SH College, Thevaray
    • Vote of thanks : Sri. Girijakumar

Sunday 11th November 2018

    Venue 1 : Bookfest Main Auditorium

  • 10.30 am to 10.40 am : Music – Smt.Viswada Vijayakumar
  • 05.00 pm : VALEDICTORY SESSION
    • Welcome : Sri.B.Prakash Babu, Gen Convenor,KIBF
    • Chair : Justice Sri. P.S.Gopinathan
    • Guest Speaker : Sri.S.Ramesan Nair, Adv.N.D.Premachandran, Dr.T.N.Viswambharan
    • Book Release : "Sita Manasam"
    • Chief Guest : Dr.Mridula Sinha, Governor of Goa
    • Vote of thanks : Sri. P. Somanathan

    Venue 2 : Bookfest Mini Auditorium

  • 10.30 am to 11.30 am : Varnotsavam / Literary Competitions Prize Distribution.
    • Welcome : Smt.Durga
    • Chair : Sri.Krishnamurthy
    • Chief Guest : Sri.Sippy Pallipuram
    • Vote of Thanks : Smt.Girija Gangadharan

Cultural Programme Schedule

02nd November 2018

  • 04.30 pm : Inauguration of Cultural Programmes - Dr.Padma Subrahmanyam
  • 07.00 pm : Bharata Nrityam – SANGEETA IYER

03rd November 2018

  • 07.00 pm : DANCE by DHARANI School of Performing Arts

04th November 2018

  • 06.00 pm : CHHAU DANCE – JHARKHAND
  • 06.30 pm : FUSION DANCE –‘Shiva thandavam”- ShradhaChandra, Shreya Chandra,Shravya Chandra , Geeth Nithin, Amitha Sunil
  • 07.00 pm : OTTAN THULLAL – JYOTHI RAJEEV
  • 07.30 pm : SOPANA LASYAM- MEENA SREEKANTH

05th November 2018

  • 10.15 am : Chendamelam , Dance by Sneha Nilayam Special School, Kakkanad
  • 10.45 am : Venue 2 - Programmes by Mangayil LP School, Maradu
  • 11.30 am : Venue 2 - Programmes by Adarsh Special School, Tripunithura
  • 06.00 pm : Violin Fusion- Vaishnav Bhakthavalsalan
  • 06.30 pm : Honouring Kathaprasangam Maestro Edakochi Salim Kumar
  • 07.00 pm : KATHAPRASANGAM – കഥാപ്രസംഗ മേള - Shivashankari Vadhyar, Surya gayathri , Devika, Rajesh,Malavika,Abhirami Biju
  • 08.00 pm : CHHAU DANCE – JHARKHAND

06th November 2018

  • 11.00 am to 12.00 pm : Pulikali - പുലികളി – Vennala L.P.School-(Venue 2)
  • 05.00 pm to 06.00 pm : Musical programme – Suchitra.V.Prabhu &Party
  • 6.15 pm to 6.45 pm : പിന്നൽതിരുവാതിര - Palluruthy Thiruvathira Samajam
  • 6.45 pm to 8.00 pm : Dance by Souparnika Nrutha Kala Sangham, Kumbalam
  • 8.00 pm to 8.30 pm : CHHAU Dance - Jharkhand Tourism

07th November 2018

  • 06.45 pm : Thiruvathira – NSS Vanitha Samajam, Kaloor
  • 07.00 pm : MOHINIYATTAM – RLV SALINI HARIKUMAR

09th November 2018

  • 6.30 pm : Nruthyathalam by AISWARYA Balachandran and Party
  • 07.00 pm to 08.30 pm : ‘NILAKYATHA RAMDHUN’- Musical Programme on Mahatma Gandhi SIGNATURE, Kozhikode

10th November 2018

  • 07.00 pm : DANCE – ATHIRA PRAVEEN , Sree Bhadra Nritha Kalakshethra, Nettoor

11th November 2018

  • 10.30 am : DANCE – Kum.Viswada Vijayakumar ( Venue 2)

ICPR Seminar Programme Schedule

Indian Council for Philosophical Research – National Seminar on “REVITALISATION OF INDIAN PHILOSOPHY: DECOLONISATION OF INDIAN MIND

Friday, 9th November 2018

Venue 1 : Bookfest Main Auditorium

  • 10.30 am to 11.30 am : INAUGURAL SESSION
    • Welcome : Sri. Chandrasekharan K. R.
    • Chair. : Dr.V.Nithyanantha Bhat, Hon.Director, Sukrtindra Oriental Research Institute, Kochi
    • Inauguration : Prof.S.R.Bhatt, Chairman, ICPR
    • Chief Guest : Dr.David Frawley
    • Keynote address : Prof. Rajaneesh Kumar Shukla, Member Secy,ICPR
    • Felicitation : Dr.K.Sambathkumar
    • Vote of thanks : Sri. Vidyasagaran.B
  • 11.30 pm : TEA
  • 11.45 pm to 12.45 pm : Talk and interaction by Dr.David Frawley on ‘Darsana and Western Ideologies’
    • Chair : Prof.Sreekala Nair, HOD, Philosophy, SSUS,Kalady (Council Member,ICPR)
  • 12.45 pm to 01.15 pm : Paper Presentations
  • 01.15 pm : LUNCH

POST LUNCH SESSION – Venue 2 : Bookfest Mini Auditorium

  • 02.00 pm to 03.15 pm : Paper Presentations
  • 03.15 pm : TEA
  • 03.30 pm to 04.15 pm : Dr.K.Sambathkumar on ‘Development of Philosophy in South India’
    • Chair : Dr. Peeyush
  • 04.15 pm to 05.00 pm : Sri.J.Nandakumar – National Coordinator, Prajna Pravah, on “Nation, Rajya, Rashtra and Rashtriya” (Venue 1)
  • 05.00 pm to 06.00 pm : Paper Presentations

DAY 2 Saturday, 10th November 2018

Venue 2 : Bookfest Mini Auditorium

  • 10.00 am to 10.30 am : Paper presentations
  • 10.30 am to 11.15 am : Prof.Sreevaraham K.Chandrasekharan Nair on ‘the Vedanta tradition of Kerala, with special mention to the contributions of Adi Shankaracharya and Shree Narayana Guru’
  • 11.15 am : TEA
  • 11.30 am to 12.15 pm : Dr.Suvarna Nalappat on “Status of Women on Indian Philosophy and Culture
  • 12.15 pm to 01.00 pm : Ramanandan on ‘Tantra as a Philosophy’
  • 01.00 pm : LUNCH
  • 02.00 pm to 02.30 pm : Paper presentations
  • 02.30 pm to 03.10 pm : Prof.N.K.Sundareswaran on “Kaivalyanavaneetham – the Tamil Advaidic Text”
  • 03.10 pm : TEA
  • 03.15 pm to 04.00 pm : PANEL DISCUSSION on ‘Indian Philosophy and Contemporary Challenges’
    • Dr.K.G.Paulose
    • Sri.Hameed Chendamangalur
    • Sri.M.Mohanan
    • Moderator : Sri.R.V.Jayakumar
  • 04.00 pm to 05.00 pm : VALEDICTORY SESSION
    • Welcome : Sri.Prakash Kumar
    • Chair : Swami Darshanananda Saraswathi
    • Valedictory address : Prof.S.R.Bhatt
    • Felicitation : Dr.Fr.Prashanth Palackappillil, Principal, SH College, Thevaray
    • Vote of thanks : Sri. Girijakumar

HONOURING DR.G.GANGADHARAN NAIR (Recipient of the certificate of Honour from the Hon. President of India)

Paper Presentations:

  • Dr.L.Vijai
  • Dr.Chitralekha Nair
  • Anish R.V
  • Gopikrishna C.V
  • Priya Nath.V
  • Soumya V.S
  • Vijimol.G
  • Sasikumar.K.K
  • Manjusha
  • Lekshmi Jayakumar