Kochi International Book Festival

To Welcome Thousands of Book Lovers Coming for Celebrating the Word

Kochi Book Festival 2018

Inaugural Session Participants
  • Welcome : Sri. K. Radhakrishnan, General Secretary, Pusthakotsava Samithy
  • Chair : Dr. Dr. M.C. Dileepkumar, Chairman, KIBF
  • Inaugration : Sri. Ramesh Chennithala, Hon. Opposition Leader of Kerala
  • Inaugration of Cultural Festival : Sri. Mattannoor Sankarankutty
  • Guest of honour : Prof. K.V. Thomas, MP
  • Cheif Guest : Smt. Arupa Kalita Patangia (Assamese writer)
  • Bulletin Release : Dr. Sadhana Rout, DG, Publications Division
  • Receiving first copy : Sri. Mankompu Gopalakrishnan
  • Guest Speaker : Sri. Hibi Eden
  • Vote of thanks : Sri.T. K. Prabhullachandran

Programmes Schedule of KIBF 2018

Friday 02nd November 2018

  • 04.00 pm : INAUGURAL SESSION
    • Prayer : Kum. Aparna Bharat
    • Gen Secretary, Pusthakotsava Samithy
    • Chair : Dr. M.C. Dileepkumar Chairman, KIBF
    • Inauguration : Sri. Ramesh Chennithala Hon. Opposition Leader of Kerala
    • Inauguration of Cultural Festival : Sri. Mattannoor Sankarankutty
    • Guest of honour : Prof. K.V. Thomas, MP
    • Chief Guest : Smt. Arupa Kalita Patangia (Assamese writer)
    • Bulletin Release : Dr. Sadhana Rout, DG, Publications Division
    • Receiving first copy : Sri. Mankompu Gopalakrishnan
    • Guest Speaker : Sri. Hibi Eden
    • Vote of thanks : Sri.T. K. Prabhullachandran
  • 05.30 pm : Conversation with Smt. Arupa Kalita Patangia
    • Chair : Smt.Anjana.K
  • 07.00 pm : Cultural Programme - "Bharatha Nruthyam" - SANGEETHA IYER

Saturday 03rd November 2018

    Venue 1 : Bookfest Main Auditorium

    KIBF HIGHER EDUCATION CONCLAVE 2018

  • 09.30 am : Registration
  • 10.30 am to 11.30 am : Inaugural Session
    • Welcome : Dr. Latha Nair
    • Chair : Dr. M.C. Dileepkumar
    • Inauguration : Sri. T.P. Sreenivasan, Former Ambassador
  • 11.30 am to 01.00 pm : Vice Chancellor’s Meet and discussion - “Creating a world class University in Kerala – Issues and Challenges”.
  • 02.00 pm to 03.00 pm : PANEL DISCUSSION “Innovation in Education- What works, and what doesn’t’
  • 03.15 pm to 04.15 pm : PANEL DISCUSSION “Challenges and Opportunities of Teaching Generation Y’
  • 04.15 pm - 05.00 pm : Innovation in Education SHORT TALKS, Presentations, sharing of ideas by experts, and also by Student leaders.
  • 05.00 pm : Closing Remarks– Dr. M.C. Dileep Kumar
  • 05.30 pm to 06.00 pm : Book release – ‘Yoga Shakthi’
  • 06.00 pm to 06.30 pm : Talk - ‘Empowerment through Yoga’ - Smt. Shailaja Menon, Author and Yoga Trainer, Malaysia
  • 06.30 pm to 07.00 pm : Talk on Mudra Healing by Smt. Anju menon
  • 07.00 pm : Cultural Programme - DANCE by DHARANI School of Performing Arts
  • Venue 2 : Bookfest Mini Auditorium

  • 03.30 pm to 04.15 pm : Book Release and Discussion ‘Sree Narayana’ by M. K. Harikumar
  • 04.15 pm to 05.15 pm : സാഹിത്യ ചർച്ച - AUTHOR READINGS 40 writers meeting and discussing their works
  • 05.30 pm : National Handicrafts Heritage Festival Organized by Aranmula Heritage Trust & Antharashtra Pusthakotsava Samithi, Kochi

Sunday 04th November 2018

    Venue 1 : Bookfest Main Auditorium

  • 10.00am to 1.00 pm : VARNOTSAVAM – ALL KERALA PAINTING COMPETITIONS
  • 10.30 am : Inauguration – Sri. Bimlesh Kumar Audichya Deputy Director, UP Tourism
    • Welcome : Smt.Radha Meera
    • Chair : Sri. P. Krishnan
    • Chief Guest : Cartoonist Unni
    • Vote of Thanks : Dr.Ambily Nair
  • 03.00 pm to 04.00 pm : Conversation with Anand Neelakandan
    • Chair : Smt. Aiswarya Rao
  • 04.00 to 04.30 : NELSON MANDELA CENTENARY – DOCU DRAMA by Vidyodaya School, Thevakkal
  • 04.30 to 05.00 : Book Launching – Written by Kavalam Anil
  • 05.00 to 05.30 Leaders on Reading Sri. P.T. Thomas MLA
  • 05.30 to 06.00 : Book Discussion – Sri. Neelacantan, AIR Chennai
  • 06.00 to 06.30 : CULTURAL PROGRAMME - CHHAU Dance – Jharkhand Tourism
  • 06.30 to 07.00 : Fusion Dance – ‘Sivathandavam’ by Shradha Chandra, Sreya Chandra, Shravya Chandra, Geeth Nithin, Amitha Sunil
  • 07.00 to 07.30 : OTTAN THULLAL Smt. Jyothi Rajeev (കഥ ബാലീവധം )
  • 07.30 to 08.30 : Sopana Lasyam Smt. Meena Sreekanth
  • Venue 2 : Bookfest Mini Auditorium

  • 10.00 am to 05.15 pm : Book Launchings and Readings

Monday 05th November 2018

    Venue 1 : Bookfest Main Auditorium

  • 11.00 am : LEELA MENON MEDIA AWARD PRESENTATION
    • Welcome : Sri. T. Satisan, Convener, KIBF
    • Chief Guest : Sri. Benny Behanan, UDF Convener
    • Award Presentation : Sri. V. P. Ramachandran
    • Chair : Sri. P. Sujathan
    • Reply : Sri. P. Venugopal (Awardee)
    • Vote of thanks : Sri. J. Vinodkumar
  • 05.00 pm to 06.00pm : Mahatma Gandhi 150th Birth Anniversary Celebration
    • Welcome : Sri. Devakumar K.N.
    • Chair : Dr. Gopinath Panangad
    • Inauguration : Dr. V. Kalyanam, Private Secretary, Gandhiji
    • Key note Address : A. Annamalai, Director, National Gandhi Museum
    • Guest Speaker : Sri. P.K. Krishnadas, BJP National Executive Member
    • Guest Speaker : Adv. T.P.M. Ibrahim Khan
    • Vote of Thanks : Sri. Chandrasekharan K.M

    Cultural Program

  • 06.00 pm to 06.30 pm : Violin fusion by Vaishnav Bhakthavalsalan, Kumbalam
  • 06.30 pm to 7.00 pm : Honouring Kathaprasangam Maestro Kalashree Edakochi Salim Kumar
    • Welcome : Sri. Anand Subramani
    • Chair : Sri. G. K. Pillai Thekkedath
    • Chief Guest : Sri. A. K. Sinha, Indira Gandhi Centre for the Arts, New Delhi
  • 07.00 pm to 08.00 pm : Kathaprasangam - Shivasanari Vadhyar, Surya Gayathri, Devika, Rajesh, Malavika, Abhirami Biju
  • 08.00 pm to 08.30 pm : CHHAU Dance - Jharkhand
  • Venue 2 : Bookfest Mini Auditorium

  • 11.00 am : Programmes – Adarsh Special School. Thripunithura
  • Venue 3 : St.Teresa’s College

  • 10.00 am : Conversation with Smt.Shylaja Menon

Tuesday 06th November 2018

    Venue 1 : Bookfest Main Auditorium

  • 10.00 am to 01.00 pm : LITERARY COMPETITIONS FOR STUDENTS
  • 03.00 pm to 05.00 pm : Seminar on ‘Journalism and Nationalism’, Viswa Samvada Kendra
  • 05.00 pm to 06.00 pm : Musical Performance, Smt. Suchitra V. Prabhu & Party
  • 06.00 pm to 06.15 pm : Leaders on Reading Sri. V.P. Sajeendran MLA
  • 06.15 pm to 06.45 pm : Palluruthy Thiruvathira Samajam
  • 06.45 pm to 08.00 pm : Dance by Souparnika Nrutha Kala, Sangham, Kumbalam
  • 08.00 pm to 08.30 pm : CHHAU Dance - Jharkhand Tourism

Wednesday 07th November 2018

    KOCHI LITERATURE FESTIVAL 2018 PROGRAMME SCHEDULE

    Venue 1 : Bookfest Main Auditorium

  • 10.00 am : Book Launch & Discussion KURUKSHETHRA
  • 11.00 am : Book Discussion - Karan Doshi
  • 11.30 am : Book Discussion - Barnali Ray Shukla
  • 12.00 am : Book Reading -Mohammed Aamer
  • 12.30 pm to 01.15 pm : Conversation with Smt. Sreekumari Ramachandran
    • Chair : Smt.Rani Sarran
  • 02.00 pm to 3.30 pm : SAHITHYAKARA SANGAMAM Author Readings and Meeting of Malayalam writers, Kochi
    • Chair : Sri.G.K.Pillai Thekkedathu
    • Coordinator : Sri. P.Krishnan

    KOCHI LITERATURE FESTIVAL 2018 INAUGURAL SESSION

  • 04.30pm : Inaugural Session
    • Poem : Smt. Ruby George
    • Welcome : Adv. M.Sasisankar
    • Chair : Sri. R. K. Damodaran, Litfest Director
    • Inauguration : Sr. Bharathi Mani, Actor, Writer
    • Chief Guest : Dr. K.S. Radhakrishnan
    • Guest of Honour : Smt. K.B Sreedevi
    • Guest Speaker : Sri. P.R. Nathan, Writer
    • Vote of thanks : Smt. Ligy Bharat

    Cultural Program

  • 06.45 pm : Thiruvathira – NSS Vanitha Samajam, Kaloor
  • 07.00 pm : MOHINIYATTAM - RLV Salini Harikumar

Thursday 08th November 2018

    NATIONAL DISCOURSE ON THE ART OF ARTS LITERATURE

    Organized by Indira Gandhi National Center for The Arts, New Delhi

    Venue 1 : Bookfest Main Auditorium

  • 10.15 am to 11.00 am : ‘Thullal as an evolved literary expression’, Sri. Kalamandalam Prabhakaran, Member, Executive Board, Kerala Kalamandalam
    • Chair : Sri.V.Kaladharan
  • 11.00 am to 11.45 am : Conversation with Sri. Mahabaleshwar Sail, Konkani Writer
    • Chair : Sri.Payyannur Ramesh Pai
  • 12.00 am to 12.45 pm : Kalamandalam Sreedevi Rajan on “Literature of Mohiniyattam”
    • Chair : Smt. Sandhya Rajmohan
  • 02.15 pm to 03.00 pm : Kathakali – Literary works
    • Chair : Dr.Kalamandalam Gopi (Padmasree Awardee) in Conversation with Dr.C.P.Unnikrishnan
  • 03.00pm to 03.45 pm : Literature of Sopana - Sangeetham and other sacred Music - Sri.Ambalappuzha Vijayakumar
    • Chair : Sri.Ooramana Rajendran Marar
  • 04.00 pm to 04.45 pm : ‘Writing for Cinema’ Conversation with Ali Akbar - Film Director
    • Chair : Sri.Vennala Mohan
  • 04.45 pm to 05.30 pm : ‘Books and Bodies - How dance delves into Literature’, Conversation with Sri.Manu Master
    • Chair : Smt.Lakshmi.N.Viswanathan
  • 05.30 pm to 06.15 pm : The Art of Arts literature Smt.Shyamala Surendran
    • Chair : Smt.Akhila Nair
  • 06.30 pm to 08.00 pm : BALAMANI AMMA AWARD PRESENTATION
    • Poem of Balamani Amma : Kum. Lakshmi Priya
    • Welcome : Sri.E.M.Haridas
    • Chair : Sri.E.N.Nandakumar
    • Poem of Sreekumaran Thampi : Kum.Manjusha
    • Chief Guest : Sri. Mahabaleswar Sail, Konkani writer (winner of Saraswati Samman)
    • Guest Speakers : Sri.K.L.Mohana Varma, Sri.C.Radhakrishnan, Smt.O.V.Usha, Dr.Sulochana Nalappat
    • Reply : Sri.Sreekumaran Thampi
    • Vote of thanks : Smt.Hema Dayananadan

    Venue 2 : Bookfest Mini Auditorium

  • 10.30 am to 01.00 pm : BOOK LAUNCHINGS
  • 03.00 pm to 05.00 pm : ‘National Security and Social Commitment’ - Debate for College Students – Viswa Samvada Kendram

Friday 09th November 2018

    Indian Council for Philosophical Research – National Seminar on “REVITALISATION OF INDIAN PHILOSOPHY: DECOLONISATION OF INDIAN MIND

    Venue: Bookfest Main Auditorium

  • 10.30 am to 11.30 am : INAUGURAL SESSION
    • Welcome : Sri. Chandrasekharan K. R.
    • Chair. : Dr.V.Nithyanantha Bhat, Hon.Director, Sukrtindra Oriental Research Institute, Kochi
    • Inauguration : Prof.S.R.Bhatt, Chairman, ICPR
    • Chief Guest : Dr.David Frawley
    • Keynote address : Prof. Rajaneesh Kumar Shukla, Member Secy,ICPR
    • Felicitation : Dr.K.Sambathkumar
    • Vote of thanks : Sri. Vidyasagaran.B
  • 11.45 pm to 12.45 pm : Talk and interaction by Dr.David Frawley on ‘Darsana and Western Ideologies’
    • Chair : Prof.Sreekala Nair, HOD, Philosophy, SSUS,Kalady (Council Member,ICPR)
  • 12.45 pm to 01.15 pm : Paper Presentations - ICPR Post Lunch Sessions at Mini Auditorium
  • 02.30 pm to 03.15 pm : Sri. M.K. Harikumar in Conversation
    • Chair : Martin Palakappillil
  • 03.15 pm to 04.00 pm : Smt. O.V. Usha in Conversation
    • Chair : Smt. Asha Santhosh
  • 04.00 pm to 04.15 pm : Celebrity on Reading - Sri. Ahammed Kabeer MLA
  • 05.00 pm to 06.30 pm : എം ഗോവിന്ദൻ ജന്മശതാബ്ധി ആഘോഷം
    • Poem : Adv. Mangad Krishnakumar
    • Welcome : Adv. P. L. Babu
    • Inauguration : Prof. M.K. Sanoo
    • Chair : Sri.M.Thomas Mathew – Talk on ‘M.Govindan and Radical Humanism’
    • Talk : Sri.R.Gopalakrishnan on ‘Little Magazines’
    • Talk : Sri. P.V. Krishnan Nair- Secretary, M. Govindan Foundation, on ‘Creative writings of M.Govindan’
    • Talk : Sri. Srishylam Unnikrishnan
    • Vote of Thanks : Smt. Prasanthi Chowara
  • 06.30 pm to 07.00 pm : CULTURAL PROGRAMME – Nruthyathalam by AISWARYA Balachandran and Party
  • 07.00 pm to 08.30 pm : ‘NILAKYATHA RAMDHUN’ - Musical Programme on Mahatma Gandhi SIGNATURE, Kozhikode
  • POST LUNCH SESSION – Venue2: Bookfest Mini Auditorium

  • 02.00 pm to 03.15 pm : Paper Presentations
  • 03.30 pm to 04.15 pm : Dr.K.Sambathkumar on ‘Development of Philosophy in South India’
    • Chair : Dr. Peeyush
  • 04.15 pm to 05.00 pm : Sri.J.Nandakumar – National Coordinator, Prajna Pravah, on “Nation, Rajya, Rashtra and Rashtriya” (Venue 1)
  • 05.00 pm to 06.00 pm : Paper Presentations

Saturday 10th November 2018

    Venue: Bookfest Main Auditorium

  • 10.30 am to 04.30 pm : KENDRA SAHITYA AKADEMI PROGRAMMES POETRY, SHORT STORY READINGS WRITERS FROM ALL OVER INDIA
  • 04.30 pm to 05.00 pm : Conversation with Smt. Anuradha Vijayakrishnan author of ‘The who am I Bird’
    • Chair : Smt. Prema Jayakumar
  • 05.45 pm to 6.30 pm : TALK on ‘Comparative Hindi Literature’, Smt. Kusum Nautiyal, Editor of Beera, Dehradun
  • 06.30 pm to 07.00 pm : 'Awakening the Yoga Shakthi' - women as a guiding force in Society today.
  • 07.00 pm : CULTURAL PROGRAMME - Dance by Kalamandalam Athira Praveen
  • Venue: Bookfest Mini Auditorium

  • 10.00 am to 10.30 am : Paper presentations
  • 10.30 am to 11.15 am : Prof.Sreevaraham K.Chandrasekharan Nair on ‘the Vedanta tradition of Kerala, with special mention to the contributions of Adi Shankaracharya and Shree Narayana Guru’
  • 11.30 am to 12.15 pm : Dr.Suvarna Nalappat on “Status of Women on Indian Philosophy and Culture
  • 12.15 pm to 01.00 pm : Ramanandan on ‘Tantra as a Philosophy’
  • 02.00 pm to 02.30 pm : Paper presentations
  • 02.30 pm to 03.10 pm : Prof.N.K.Sundareswaran on “Kaivalyanavaneetham – the Tamil Advaidic Text”
  • 03.15 pm to 04.00 pm : PANEL DISCUSSION on ‘Indian Philosophy and Contemporary Challenges’
    • Dr.K.G.Paulose
    • Sri.Hameed Chendamangalur
    • Sri.M.Mohanan
    • Moderator : Sri.R.V.Jayakumar
  • 04.00 pm to 05.00 pm : VALEDICTORY SESSION
    • Welcome : Sri.Prakash Kumar
    • Chair : Swami Darshanananda Saraswathi
    • Valedictory address : Prof.S.R.Bhatt
    • Felicitation : Dr.Fr.Prashanth Palackappillil, Principal, SH College, Thevaray
    • Vote of thanks : Sri. Girijakumar

Sunday 11th November 2018

    Venue 1 : Bookfest Main Auditorium

  • 10.30 am to 10.40 am : Music – Smt.Viswada Vijayakumar
  • 05.00 pm : VALEDICTORY SESSION
    • Welcome : Sri.B.Prakash Babu, Gen Convenor,KIBF
    • Chair : Justice Sri. P.S.Gopinathan
    • Guest Speaker : Sri.S.Ramesan Nair, Adv.N.D.Premachandran, Dr.T.N.Viswambharan
    • Book Release : "Sita Manasam"
    • Chief Guest : Dr.Mridula Sinha, Governor of Goa
    • Vote of thanks : Sri. P. Somanathan

    Venue 2 : Bookfest Mini Auditorium

  • 10.30 am to 11.30 am : Varnotsavam / Literary Competitions Prize Distribution.
    • Welcome : Smt.Durga
    • Chair : Sri.Krishnamurthy
    • Chief Guest : Sri.Sippy Pallipuram
    • Vote of Thanks : Smt.Girija Gangadharan

2ND TO 11TH NOVEMBER

KIBF Higher Education Conclave

Sri. T.P.Sreenivasan, Former Ambassador(Inaugration)

Dr. V.N. Rajasekharan Pillai, President Mewar University(Chief Guest)

VARNOTSAVAM - All Kerala Painting Competitions

Sri. P.Krishnan(Chair)

Cartoonist Unni

Book Release and Discussion 'Sree Narayana' by M.K. Harikumar

Kochi Literature Festival Inaugral Session

Sr. Bharathimani, Actor-Writer(Inaugration)

NATIONAL DISCOURSE ON THE ART OF ARTS LITERATURE

Organized by Indira Gandhi National Center for The Arts, New Delhi

BALAMANI AMMA AWARD PRESENTATION

Chief Guest : Sri. Mahabaleswar Sail, Konkani writer (winner of Saraswati Samman)

Winner : Sreekumaran Thampi

‘National Security and Social Commitment’ Debate for College Students – Viswa Samvada Kendram

Conversation with Sri.Bharathi Mani

ICPR Programme - Dr.K.Sambathkumar on ‘Development of Philosophy in South India’

BHASHA SANGAMAM – Meeting of KOCHI based speakers and writers from 25 languages